Weekend Round Up (2-3rd July)

04/07/2022 00:00, I Mewn Blog / Road / Track & Field / School News / Commonwealth Games /

Welsh Schools Championships, Cardiff

The Welsh Secondary Schools & Colleges U15, U17 & U20 Track & Field Championships took place on Saturday, with some of the best young athletes in Wales battling it out to become Welsh School Champion in their chosen event.

Highlights from the weekend include Megan Taylor (Cardiff and Vale) smashing a 50 year old Welsh Record and putting on a championship best performance in the u15 girls long jump, leaping out to 5.59m to take a strong victory ahead of Olivia Schrimshaw (North East Wales) who recorded a best jump of 5.26m.

Olivia Schrimshaw was not to be outdone though, as she also set a new Welsh Record, this time in the u15 girls triple jump, leaping out to 11.04m to secure the Welsh Schools title.

There was another victory for Welsh u15 1500m champion Libby Hale (Swansea) in the u15 girls 1,500m. Stopping the clock in a time of 4:43.66, she narrowly beat Welsh u15 3,000m champion Millie Gold (Cardiff and Vale) who ran a time of 4:46.71.

There were personal bests for Eli Jones (Eryri) and Cerys Radcliffe (Glamorgan) in the u17 girls 200m as they went 1-2, running times of 26.01s and 26.08s. Not to be outdone, in the u17 boys 200m, both Kane Smart (Eryi) and Marek Warzocha (Afan Nedd Tawe) also set personal bests, running 22.93s and 23.33s to finish in first and second.

In the u15 girls high jump, Matilda Quick (Afan Nedd Tawe) cleared a height of 1.62m to win by 8cm, ahead of Megan Taylor (Cardiff and Vale) who’s best height was 1.54m. In the u17 boys long jump, although only having one legal attempt, Benjamin Parker (Glamorgan) secured the victory with a jump of 6.20m, with Osian Parry (Cardiff and Vale) placing second with a best attempt of 6.06m.

Aharon Graham Mulvaney (South East Wales) also had a successful weekend with a 4m clearance  in the U17 boy’s pole vault, and a 59.92s in the U17 boy’s 400mh, both results strong enough to take double gold and top the U17 Welsh rankings for 2022.

Benjamin Parker (Glamorgan) continued is good form, this time over 400m, taking home another gold medal, running a time of 50.44s, with Kane Smart (Eryri) running a personal best of 50.51s to come second.

It was a good day for Anais Shepperd (Cardiff and Vale) in the u15 girls 300m, where she ran a personal best of 41.07s to become Welsh School Champion, just outside of the championship best performance of 40.93s. Second was Ellie May Williams (Dyfed) who ran a time of 41.84s.


Full results from the weekend can be found here.


NAL, Woodford Green

In the women’s long jump, Sarah Mccarthy (Cardiff) was the only athlete to jump over 6m, as she had a best jump of 6.09m. There was a strong Welsh showing in the women’s hammer, with Ffion Palmer (Cardiff), Cerys Thomas (Swansea) and Zoe Dakin (Swansea) all placing in the top 6, with best throws of 52.71m, 49.41m and 46.13m.

Lili Church (Swansea) placed second in the women’s high jump, with a best clearance of 1.67m.

Emmanuella Kone (Cardiff) ran a time of 12.19s to finish 3rd in the women’s 100m. Lauren Evans (Cardiff) who is heading to the Commonwealth Games later this month, showed she was on track with a wind assisted personal best of 13.69s in the women’s 100m hurdles to place second.

Also preparing for this years Commonwealth Games, Adele Nicoll (Birchfield) took the victory in the women’s shot, throwing it out to 16.10m.

Esther Adikpe (Cardiff) won the women’s 400m in a time fo 56.13s, and also placed 2nd in the women’s 200m with a time of 24.81s, which was also a personal best. The 200m was won by Sarah Mccarthy (Cardiff) in a time of 24.42s.

In the men’s league, Thomas Walley (Swansea) cleared a height of 5.21m in the pole vault to take a clear victory, recording a height nearly 30cm better than his closest competitor.

In the men’s 800m, Morgan James (Cardiff) clinched third place with a time of 1:56.49. After a very successful week of orienteering, Kris Jones (Swansea) took to the track for the longest event of the day, to take a clear win in the men’s 5,000m. His time of 14:37.17 was good enough to win by nearly 15s.

Patrick Swan (Swansea) was also a clear winner in the men’s shot, throwing a best of 16.43m, winning by 70cm. Whilst in the men’s triple jump, Osaze Aghedo (Swansea) secured a best jump of 13.81m to place second. Whereas in the men’s javelin, Aaron Morgan (Swansea) also claimed a second place with a best throw of 55.85m.

Full results can be found here


Porthcawl 10km

James Hunt (Cardiff) took maximum points in the Welsh 10km Road Series as he claimed victory in 30:35, whilst in the women's race, Jordan Matthews was first across the line in a time of 35:37, just head of Lauren Cooper (Parc y Bryn) who finished second in 35:47, but claimed maximum points in the Welsh 10km Road Race Series.

In second was Mike Ward (Cardiff) and third was Matthew Edwards (Cardiff) running times of 31:23 and 31:35.

Third in the women’s race was Chloe Dooley (Pontypridd) who ran 36:39.


Podium 5km, Leeds

Ieuan Thomas (Cardiff) placed 20th overall running a time of 14:49 on a rainy day in Leeds. Matthew Rees (Swansea) was 31st in a time of 15:14.

In the C race, V40 James Thie placed 2nd, recording a time of 15:37.


Full results can be found here.


Masters International at Long Course Weekend, Tenby

At the Masters International at Long Course Weekend Wales in Tenby, M40, Andrew Davies (Stockport) who has recently been called onto the marathon team for the European Championships later this summer, took a clear victory in the mens half marathon, winning in a time of 1:08:58.

The International saw athletes compete across 5km, 10km and half marathon races. The half marathon also hosted the British Masters Championships for the distance.

There were victories for;

Half Marathon

M40 Andrew Davies (Stockport Harriers) 1:08:58 (British Champion)
M45 Christian Prior (Cardiff) 1:13:43 (British Champion)
M55 Lee Aherne (Parc Bryn Bach) 1:19:10 (British Champion)

W35 Elizabeth Dimond (Lliswerry) 1:23:52 (British Champion)
W50 Clare Phillips (Port Talbot Harriers) 1:34:10 (British Champion)
W55 Niki Morgan (Chepstow Harriers) 1:31:03 (British Champion)

10km

M45 Simon Lewis (Pontypridd) 33:46

W65 Anita Worthing (Aberystwyth) 49:04

England were the team winners.

The following Welsh Athletes claimed victories in the Marathon at Long Course Weekend;

V55 Clive Granger (Cardiff Tri) 3:19:47
V60 Ian James (Wrexham) 2:59:33

SNR Emily Marchant (Swansea Vale Tri) 3:10:23
V60 Margaret Hodges (Rhayader) 5:29:14

Full results can be found here.


BMC Gold Standard, Watford

David Locke (Cardiff) ran a seasons best of 1:49.02 to win the men’s 800m A race.

In the Women’s 800m A race, Rachel McClay (Bracknell) took the victory with a fine run in a time of 2:06.99.

Full results can be found here.


BMC Regional Races, Exeter

Craig Williams (Newport) ran a personal best of 1:56.93 to place 6th in the men’s 800m A race. In the B race, Chris Williams (Newport) also set a new personal best of 1:59.19 to take the win. Luca Cortellese (Swansea) was second in a time of 1:59.49.

Jacob Reynolds (Cardiff) recorded a time of 3:57.54 to win the men’s 1500m A race.

Full results can be found here.


Cardiff Throws Meeting, Aberdare

Commonwealth Games bound Aled Davies (Cardiff) set a seasons best in the discus, throwing it out to 54m.

There were also personal bests for:

  • Jonas Evans (Rhondda) U13 boy shot put (7.36m)
  • Freya Hughes-Rolls (Cardiff) U17 girls shot put (7.67m)
  • Caius Davies (Aberdare Valley) U13 boys discus (13.37m)
  • Grace Hawker (Rhymney Valley) U15 girls discus (26.71m)
  • Lili-Mai Evans (Aberdare Valley) U13 girls discus (17.92m)
  • Ben Fenwick (Swansea) U17 boys hammer (29.57m)

Full results from the evening can be found here.