BRITISH TEAM FOR GREAT STIRLING CROSS COUNTRY ANNOUNCED

The event, which is taking place in Stirling for the first time having been held in Edinburgh since its inception in 2007, pits Great Britain & Northern Ireland against the best athletes in Europe and the United States of America.

Kate Avery (Shildon), who took team silver at the European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg on Sunday and won the Great Edinburgh Cross Country in 2016, joins top Brit from Tilburg, Charlotte Arter (Chris Jones; Cardiff), with fellow team silver medallists Pippa Woolven (Matt Whiting; Wycombe), Jess Piasecki (Robert Hawkins; Stockport) and Verity Ockenden (Tony Houchin; Swansea) also named.

Andy Vernon (self; Aldershot, Farnham & District) has taken three individual medals at the event and is back in a British vest having missed Euro Cross through injury, with senior men’s team silver medallists Charlie Hulson (Chris Jones; Liverpool), Kristian Jones (Swansea), Ross Millington (Steve Vernon; Stockport) and Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow; Belgrave Harriers) all earning another senior vest.

European Junior Women’s team gold medallist Grace Brock (Cornwall), who finished 11th on her British debut in Tilburg, joins Junior Men’s team silver medallists Matt Willis (Wrexham) and Jack Meijer (Barry Hearn; Marshall Milton Keynes) in the junior mixed relay, with Charlotte Alexander (Wayne Vinton; Herne Hill) also included.

Team Leader Chris Jones, added: “Following yet another strong performance by the British at last weekend’s European Cross Country Championships, we are delighted to be able to name such a strong team for the Great Stirling Cross Country next month.

“The team is brimming with cross country experience that will prove vital in navigating the course in such a hotly contested event against some of the best athletes from across Europe and the USA and I’m optimistic of yet another excellent showing from the British team.”

 The British Athletics team to compete at the Great Stirling Cross Country on Saturday, 12 January

Senior Men:

  • Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby; Preston)
  • Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow; Belgrave)
  • Charlie Hulson (Chris Jones; Liverpool)
  • Kristian Jones (Swansea)
  • Ross Millington (Steve Vernon; Stockport)
  • Andy Vernon (self; Aldershot, Farnham & District)

 Senior Women:

  • Charlotte Arter (Chris Jones; Cardiff)
  • Kate Avery (Shildon)
  • Emily Hosker-Thornhill (Mick Woods; Aldershot, Farnham & District)
  • Verity Ockenden (Tony Houchin; Swansea)
  • Jess Piasecki (Robert Hawkins; Stockport)
  • Pippa Woolven (Matt Whiting; Wycombe)

 Senior Mixed Relay

  • Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson; Pudsey & Bramley)
  • Laura Muir (Andy Young; Dundee Hawkhill)
  • Philip Sesemann (Andrew Henderson; Leeds City AC)
  • Jamie Williamson (George Gandy; Springburn)

 Junior Mixed Relay

  • Charlotte Alexander (Wayne Vinton; Herne Hill)
  • Grace Brock (Cornwall)
  • Jack Meijer (Barry Hearn; Marshall Milton Keynes)
  • Matt Willis (Wrexham)

Charlie Hulson

Photo: Graham Glendenning [GlennSports]

Charlie Hulson, Cardiff Cross Challenge winner will earn another GB vest.

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA