Weekend Round-up - 12th / 13th May

Welsh Athletics Regional Track and Field Championships

South & East Wales Regional Championships results can be found here: http://results.welshathletics.org/2018_OD_SW_EW_REG_Champs_120518/12052018/

North Wales Regional Championship results can be found here: https://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=238714

West Wales Regional Championship results can be found here: https://t.co/yqQvobTKtO

British Milers Club Grand Prix – Sportcity, Manchester

Under 20 athlete Ben Thomas set a new personal best of 5:57:89 in the 2k Steeplechase securing a European Youth Qualifying standard and a new Carmarthen Harriers club record in the process,

Swansea Harrier Laura Maddox won the women’s 800m A Race at Sportcity with a new personal best time of 2:03:86.

In the men’s C Race, Colwyn Bay’s Michael Parry (U20) also clocked a new lifetime best of 1:51:19 to move into 6th place on the UK Junior Rankings for 2018.

In the women’s 5,000m A Race, Stevie Stockton (Leeds City) also ran to a new personal best clocking of 15:41 to finish in 2nd place.

Ipswich Twilight 5k

Amman Valley’s Jade Williams (James Thie) stormed to a third placed finish at the Ipswich Twilight 5k race on Saturday evening, clocking a personal best time of 16:08.

Ffrith 5km inc. North Wales 5k Championships

Stephen Skates (Prestatyn RC) was victorious in the men’s race at the Ffrith 5k on Sunday morning in 16:09, with Martin Green (NWRRC) second in 16:35 and Andrew Bromley (Prestatyn RC) third in 16:49. In the women’s race it was Eden O’Dea (Wrexham AC) who took victory in 18:32, ahead of second placed Amie Bagnall (Prestatyn RC – 19:09) and third placed Rheagan Edwards (Deeside AAC – 19:35).

Full results can be found here: https://prestatynrc.niftyentries.com/Results/Ffrith-5K-2018

Laura Maddox won the women's 800m at Sportcity in a new personal best of 2:03

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA