Welsh Athletics Awards 2018

Monday 1st October, 2018 

The Welsh Athletics Hall of Fame and Awards Dinner returned last weekend with 220 guests descending on the Hilton Hotel in Cardiff to celebrate the best of athletics in Wales this year. 

The evening began with the ceremony for the 2018 Club Awards where eighteen clubs, volunteers, coaches, officials and social running groups were recognised for their outstanding contributions and achievements this year. 

Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallists Melissa Courtney and Bethan Davies were amongst the winners of Athlete of the Year awards which were presented as part of the Hall of Fame Dinner. The night also saw a Lifetime Achievement Award given to John Penny for his years of service to the sport as both a former Vice President of Welsh Athletics and an Official and volunteer. In receiving this award John joins a prestigious list of names who have helped shape Welsh Athletics into the successful organisation that it is today.

Congratulations to all of our award winners for 2018:

Track & Field Club of the Year: Swansea Harriers
Off-Track Club of the Year: Swansea Harriers
Junior Club of the Year: Swansea Harriers
Inclusivity Club of the Year: Les Croupiers Running Club
Development Club of the Year: Dragons Running Club

Volunteer of the Year: Chris Pratt (Ogmore Phoenix)
Services to Club Development: Deborah Howells (Rhymney Valley AC)

Newcomer to Officiating: Christina Jones (Swansea Harriers)
Young Official of the Year: Eban Geal (Menai Track & Field)
Off-Track Official of the Year: Kay Chapman (Cardiff AAC)
Track & Field Official of the Year: Sue Hooper (Cardiff AAC)

Run Wales Group of the Year: Blaenau Gwent Sole Sisters
Run Wales Group Leader of the Year: Rob Campion (DW Fitness First Llanelli)

Track & Field Performance Coach of the Year: James Thie
Endurance Performance Coach of the Year: Kevin Evans
Track & Field Participation Coach of the Year: Fyn Corcoran (Rhymney Valley AC)
Endurance Participation Coach of the Year: John Messum (Deeside AAC)
International Performance Coach of the Year: Scott Simpson

Senior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Ieuan Thomas (Cardiff AAC)
Senior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Melissa Courtney (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers)
Senior Male Endurance Athlete of the Year: Dewi Griffiths (Swansea Harriers)
Senior Female Endurance Athlete of the Year: Bethan Davies (Cardiff AAC)
Junior Male Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Jake Heyward (Cardiff AAC)
Junior Female Track & Field Athlete of the Year: Bethan Rees (Cannock & Stafford AC)
Junior Male Endurance Athlete of the Year: Matthew Willis (Wrexham AAC)
Junior Female Endurance Athlete of the Year: Cari Hughes (Swansea Harriers)

A full report on all of this year's Welsh Athletics Hall of Fame inductees will follow shortly

Senior Athlete of the Year Winners for 2018

Junior winners Cari Hughes and Jake Heyward 

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA