Four Welsh Athletics to represent Great Britain in Edinburgh this weekend

Four Welsh athletes will travel to Edinburgh this weekend to represent Great Britain in the annual Great Edinburgh XCountry on Saturday 13th January. 

The Simplyhealth Great Edinburgh XCountry is a team competition pitting the British Athletics team against Europe and the USA. 

Fresh from his Great Britain debut that saw him bring home the Senior Mixed Relay for European Gold, Tom Marshall (James Thie) goes again in the relay, and will be in good company alongside Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson), Adam Clarke (Geoff Watkin) and Laura Muir ( Andy Young).

European Cross Country Team Gold Medallist Cari Hughes (Andrew Walling) goes again in the U20 Women’s race and will look to repeat her performance from Samorin at the end of 2017 that saw her finish as the second British athlete behind individual champion Harriet Knowles-Jones (who goes in the Senior Women’s race in Edinburgh).

Finally, Cardiff Cross Champion and European Junior 1500m Champion Jake Heyward (James Thie) and first Briton home at the European Cross Country Championships Matthew Willis (self-coached) both go in the Junior Men’s race

The event takes place in Edinburgh’s Holyrood Park and is free to spectate.  Live TV coverage will be on BBC One from 13.15 – 15.15 on Saturday 13th January 2018.

Welsh Athletics would like to take this opportunity to wish all 4 athletes the best of luck. 

The British Athletics team for the Great Edinburgh XCountry:

Senior Women:
Katie Bingle (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Philippa Bowden (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Louise Damen (self-coached, Winchester)
Emelia Gorecka (Chris Thompson, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Jess Judd (Mick Judd, Chelmsford)
Harriet Knowles-Jones (Paul Roden, Warrington)
Phoebe Law (Mick Woods, Kingston & Poly)
Mhairi MacLennan (John Lees, Inverness)
Verity Ockenden (Tony Houchin, Swansea) 

Senior Men:
Ben Connor (Steve Vernon, Stockport)
Patrick Dever (Andy Bibby, Preston)
Nick Goolab (Craig Winrow, Belgrave)
Andrew Heyes (Steve Vernon, Hallamshire)
Mahamed Mahamed (Peter Haynes, Southampton)
Jack Martin (David Turnbull, Stockport)
Chris Olley (Mark Hookway, Tonbridge)
Alex Teuten (Roderick Lock, Southampton)
Andy Vernon (Nic Bideau, Aldershot Farnham & District) 

Senior Mixed Relay:
Alex Bell (Andrew Henderson, Pudsey & Bramley)
Adam Clarke (Geoff Watkin, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Tom Marshall (James Thie, Cardiff AC)
Laura Muir (Andy Young, Dundee Hawkhill)

U20 Women:
Phoebe Barker (Richard Owen, Tonbridge)
Niamh Brown (Mick Woods, Aldershot Farnham & District)
Cari Hughes (Andrew Walling, Swansea)
Khahisa Mhlanga (Mick Judd, Chelmsford)
Eloise Walker (John Lees, Edinburgh)
Erin Wallace (Dudley Walker, Giffnock North)

U20 Men:
Jake Heyward (James Thie, Cardiff)
Ricky Lutakome (Nick Hancock, Sutton & District)
Tom Mortimer (Christopher Brown, Stroud)
Hugh Sadler (David Bedwell, Bristol & West)
Lachlan Wellington (Vince Stamp, City of Portsmouth)
Matthew Willis (Self-coached, Wrexham)

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA