NASUWT Cymru Welsh Schools Cup & Plate Finals Preview 2017

Action in Welsh Schools’ track & field competitions comes thick and fast at this time in the summer term.  Last weekend, it was the 70th Nationals in Cardiff, held as an element of Gemau Cymru.  On Thursday of this week, July 13th, it is the turn of school teams to make the most of their opportunity at the biggest grass roots competition for secondary schools. The NASUWT Cymru Cup & Plate Finals, which are held at Brecon’s Penlan Arena.

 

Welsh Schools has been hugely grateful to NASUWT Cymru for their continuing sponsorship, now in its eighteenth year. This year also welcomes a special guest as Goldie Sayers, former Olympic bronze medallist in Javelin will be in attendance.

 

The Cup competition has been organised each year since 1988 while the Plate Final was added in 2007 – so this will be the thirtieth time that the Cup competition has been staged. 

 

The age groups are u14 (years 7 & 8) and u16 (years 9 & 10).

 

Pupils are limited to a maximum of two individual events, plus a relay, and, if they are entered for two events, one must be a track event and the other a field event. 

 

In the field and hurdles events, the competitions are held with the lower year groups’ implements or hurdles distance and spacings.

 

A total of 38 schools have qualified from Cup Finals organised by the eight district associations – Afan Nedd Tawe, Cardiff & the Vale, Dyfed, Eryri, Glamorgan Valleys, North East Wales, Powys, and South East Wales -  to field sixty four teams at Wednesday’s Finals, which start at 12 noon, and are due to finish by 5 pm. 

 

In the Cup competitions, pupils will wear single digit numbers, from 1 to 8.  In the Plate competitions, pupils will wear double digit numbers, from 11 to 88.

In track events, except the 1500 metres, the Cup Final heat will be held before the Plate Final heat.  In the 1500 events, all sixteen athletes will run together.

Because schools are permitted to make changes to their teams on the day, the pupils competing may be different from those in the event programme.

Schools Qualified to Compete

Cup Qualifiers

District

Number

Under 16 Boys

Under 14 Boys

Under 16 Girls

Under 14 Girls

Afan Nedd Tawe

1

Olchfa

Olchfa

Olchfa

Gwyr

Cardiff & the Vale

2

Stanwell

Cardiff High

Glantaf

Glantaf

Dyfed

3

Preseli

Sir Thomas Picton

Sir Thomas Picton

Bro Myrddin

Eryri

4

Friars

Syr Hugh Owen

Creuddyn

Syr Huw Owen

Glamorgan Valleys

5

Gartholwg

Cwm Rhymni – Gelli Haf

Cwm Rhymni – Gelli Haf

Y Gwyndy

North East Wales

6

Maelor Penley

Hawarden

Morgan Llywd

Hawarden

Powys

7

Newtown

Caereinion

Welshpool

Caereinion

South East Wales

8

Newbridge

Croesyceiliog

Caerleon

Caerleon

 

Plate Qualifiers

District

Number

Under 16 Boys

Under 14 Boys

Under 16 Girls

Under 14 Girls

Afan Nedd Tawe

11

Gwyr

Bishopston

Gwyr

Bishopston

Cardiff & the Vale

22

Corpus Christi

Whitchurch

Radyr

Radyr

Dyfed

33

Sir Thomas Pictoni

Bro Myrddin

Dyffryn Taf

Bro Dinefwr

Eryri

44

David Hughes

Botwnnog

Eirias

Brynrefail

Glamorgan Valleys

55

Y Gwyndy

Brynteg

Y Gwyndy

Y Gwyndy

North East Wales

66

Castell Alun

Morgan Llywd

Hawarden

Morgan Llywd

Powys

77

Welshpool

Welshpool

Newtown

Newtown

South East Wales

88

Caerleon

Monmouth

Gwynllyw

Bassaleg

 

The organisation of this major event requires a great deal of time and thought on the behalf of the Joint Cup Secretaries – former Chairman Gwilym Williams and Steve Jones, our Support Officer, another major contribution comes from another former WSAA Chairman Gerald Davies – and Welsh Schools is hugely grateful to them, and to everyone who contributes on Thursday. 

 

 

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA