Loughborough International Team selections

14th May, 2018

Wales will send a mixed team of experienced and younger athletes to compete at the Loughborough International on 20th May, including two of those who competed on the Gold Coast in Rebecca Chapman and Osian Jones. There will be first senior Wales vests for Kiara Frizelle, Bethany Moule, Laura Turley, Alicia Samuel and Matt Harding.

In addition, six welsh athletes have also been selected to represent the British Junior squad competing at the Loughborough International this weekend. Sarah Omoregie (Shot Put), James Tomlinson (Discus), Bethan Rees (Javelin), Nicholas Young (Shot Put), Lauren Williams (400m Hurdles and 4 x 400m relay) and Joe Brier (4 x 400m relay) will all be a part of British Athletics' Junior team competing at the meet. 

 "The event will be a great opportunity for individual athletes to gain more high level experience as they build towards another busy summer season of competition." said Scott Simpson, Head of Performance.

In addition, Simpson commented on his excitement at seeing six junior athletes picked to represent Great Britain at the meet; "I’m really excited about our under 20s right now, we’ve got a really promising cohort coming through, and to have 6 athletes in the GB junior team is excellent. This a great opportunity for them and another step towards potential World Junior selection.”

The full Welsh Team for the Loughborough International is as follows:

Event               Women                      Men

100m                     Mica Moore                        Sam Gordon

200m                     Amy Odunaiya                   Tom Williams

400m                     Laura Maddox                    Owen Smith

100/110mH                    ---                            Glen Elsdon

400m H                         ---                              Paul Bennett

800m                     Julia Cooke                        Matt Harding

1500m                   Ffion Price                          Jonathan Tobin

3000m                   Kiara Frizelle                      Guy Smith

3000m S/C            Melanie Wilkins                   Ciaran Lewis

LJ                           Rebecca Chapman              Aled Price

TJ                           Sian Swanson                    Gage Francis

HJ                               ---                                Jonathon Bailey

PV                          Clare Maurer                             ---

SP                          Lucy Griffiths                      Gareth Winter

DT                                                                   Brett Morse

HT                          Amber Simpson                  Osian Jones

JT                           Bethany Moule                   Nathan James

4 x 100m Women    Hannah Brier, Mica Moore, Shannon Malone, Alicia Samuel, Amelia Reynolds, Rebecca Chapman, Amy Odunaiya

4 x 100m Men         Sam Gordon, Jeremiah Azu, Cameron Starr, Kristian Jones, Dewi Hammond, Tom Williams

4 x 400m Women    Seren Bundy Davies, Laura Maddox, Laura Turley, Lauren Williams, Amelia Reynolds [Non-scoring]

Staff

  • Team Managers - Emma Wiltshire and Neil Wheeler 
  • Sprints, Hurldes and Relays - Matt Elias and Kevin Williams
  • Endurance - John Messum
  • Throws - Adrian Palmer
  • Jumps - Laurie Needham and Edward Thompson
  • Physiotherapists - Adam Rattenberry and Oliver Wilding

 

Athletes selected for British Athletics' Junior Team 

  • Sarah Omoregie (Shot Put)
  • James Tomlinson (Discus)
  • Bethan Rees (Javelin)
  • Nicholas Young (Shot Put)
  • Lauren Williams (400m Hurdles & 4 x 400m Relay)
  • Joe Brier (4 x 400m Relay) 

 

Osian Jones

Osian Jones will compete for the first time since the Gold Coast

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA