Welsh Schools’ Athletic Association & Welsh Athletics Joint Combined Events Championships

Welsh Schools’ Athletic Association & Welsh Athletics

Joint Combined Events Championships

18th Schools’ Combined Events Championships, held at the Newport Stadium Saturday, June 25th, 2011: Overcast, cool, windy, headwind for hurdlers & sprinters

Many thanks to all who attended the event:

  1. To the athletes who competed – and to the parents and team managers who brought them
  2. To the officials, technical and non technical, for all their hard work prior to and on the day
  3. To the stadium staff and management,
  4. To the first aid team

Special thanks to:

  1. 1. The Meeting Technical Director, Sue Alvey, and her mentor, Stuart Hodson, for making an ‘impossible meeting’ work, and ensuring that wind gauges are used!
  2. 2. Graham Webb & John Penny, for their work on awards
  3. 3. Kath Elias, the Meeting Organiser, for her work before the event, and for her calmness and diplomacy over a long, demanding day.
  4. 4. James Thie & Darran Williams of Welsh Athletics
  5. 5. Alan Lindop, for checking these results and the indoor results and helping us to ensure that they are accurate

Of the record entry of 186 athletes, 130 turned up to compete, with only Eryri of the eight Schools’ districts not having a representative.

With the clash of dates with the England Athletics u20 championships and a number of last year’s winners having changed age groups, only one of the 2010 champions – double winner Emily Dacey (Cefn Hengoed/Swansea) – was in action, in the middle/u17 section.

Emily has competed at this event each year since 2009, finishing 10th on her junior/u15 debut at Carmarthen in 2008 and winning both the Schools’ and Welsh Athletics titles at junior/u15 on her home track at Swansea in 2009 and at middle/u17 last year at Newport.

For the last two year, north Walian Eleanor Badhams (Deeside) has been one of Emily’s biggest rivals, and there was another fascinating head-to-head last weekend.

Both athletes opened with high jump clearances at 1.53 metres (655).  Emily edged ahead in the long jump with a windy 5.06 metres leap (576), just two centimetres and 6 points better than Eleanor but the north Walian made light of the difficult minus three metres head wind to claim a significant advantage in the hurdles, clocking 12.42 seconds (744) to Emily’s 12.65, and then extended her lead with a 9.83 metres put in the shot (518) for a four event total of 2487 points, a lead of 175.

Eleanor would probably admit that the 800 is her least favourite of the five events – and it proved to be the difference between winning and finishing second last year – but she stuck to her task this time.  Emily produced a 2:36.71 run (611) with Eleanor finishing ten seconds behind but those vital 498 points were enough to give a total of 2985, the biggest score of the day, and a first ever win at this event, taking the Welsh Athletics u17 gold medal.  Unusually, North East Wales district would not allow her to represent them in the Schools’ competition, so Emily is a Welsh Schools’ champion for a third consecutive year, with Georgia Bates (Prestatyn/Deeside), last year’s junior champion and Katherine Morris (Bishop Vaughan) finishing second and third.

There was another fascinating competition in the junior/u15 girls’ section.  Erin Walters (Bro Myrddin) led with a 4.93 metres long jump in the first event.  Hannah Brier (Ystalyfera) claimed the lead after a 12.00 hurdles run, but was then displaced by Adele Nicoll (Welshpool) thanks to a super put of 13.16 metres in the shot, with the mid Wales athlete retaining top spot with a lead of over a hundred points (2141) after the high jump.  As so often in the past, the 800 metres proved crucial.  Lucy Fligelsone (Bishopston/Swansea) produced the quickest time of the twenty five finishers – 2:30.28 for 689 points – and, with Adele finishing twenty seconds behind, the Afan Nedd Tawe pupil claimed both titles with a score of 2664 points.

Glen Elsdon (Dyffryn Taf) has competed each year since 2006, when David Guest was the junior boys winner at Carmarthen.  Having finished second to Dyfed team-mate Paul Bennett in the senior section last year, this was his last opportunity to win and he took it, though not without a battle with 2009 & 2010 middle champion Jamaul Whyte (St Teilo’s).  Neither athlete could match Fearghas Gough (Stanwell/Barry & Vale) in the javelin (40.76 metres), but Glen claimed the lead after a 5.90 metres long jump only to be overtaken by Jamaul with a faster 100 (11.25).  The Dyfed athlete responded with the best put (11.11) to open a lead of over forty points and extended that in the 1000 metres with a clocking just over three minutes.  His five event total of 2851 gave him his first Schools’ victory and revenge for finishing second to Jamaul in the 2009 middle event.  Another long time competitor, Adam Jones (Brecon), took the bronze medal while Fearghas was the winner of the Welsh open u20 competition.

In the middle boys’ section, there was another first-time winner.  The steadily improving Jonathan Bailey (St Teilo’s/Cardiff) opened with the quickest hurdles timing, 15.02 (689), and added the top high jump clearance, 1.80 (627) and the second best long jump, 5.91 (567), for a three event total of 1883 points, and a lead of over a hundred points.  His shot and 800 metres are still very much works in progress but he hung on for final points total of 2791, and both titles.  Behind him, year 10 Matthew Collins (Barry Comp), only fourth after four events, produced his fastest 800 metres of the summer, 2:05.48 (674), to climb two places and claim the Schools’ second spot by one point ahead of SIAB u16 indoor winner Aled Price (Maes yr Yrfa/Carmarthen).

Cardiff & the Vale pupils claimed the other two Welsh Schools titles.  Year 13 Aimee Hendrickson struck gold in the senior girls’ competition in a see-saw battle with team-mate Ellie Carter and Helena Madan (Sir Thomas Picton) while talented sprinter/long jumper George Griffiths (Cowbridge) added to his growing list of credits with a win (2738) by over 300points from Rhys Gealy (Gwyr/Swansea), who claimed the Welsh Athletics title, with a second Cowbridge pupil, year 8 Tom Trotman, finishing third in the schools’ section and second in the Welsh Athletics competition.  Included in George’s five events was a windy 6.34 metres long jump.

Harry Hillman (Cardiff AAC, 1682) dominated the u13 boys’ Welsh Athletics quadrathlon to add this outdoor title to his November 2010 win indoors – with the Swansea Harriers duo of David Fligelstone and Rhys Harris having to settle for silver and bronze for a second time – while, in difficult circumstance, Sarah Omoregie (Pembrokeshire) produced a significant improvement on her November performances to take the equivalent girls’ title with a score of 1736 to claim gold ahead of Faye Gibbon (Barry & Vale) and indoor champion Jamie O’Driscoll (Swansea).

WA Results - WSAA Results

Notes

  1. Apologies for the delay in forwarding the results.  As always, they went to the ‘guru of combined events, Alan Lindop, who is now based in Spain.  Alan identified a number of problems with the points allocations, and these have now been changed.  For a small number of athletes – and team scores – there are alterations in positions.

  2. Both Welsh Schools and Welsh Athletics extend condolences to the Omoregie family on their recent loss.

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA