Our Members

Membership of the company shall be open to the following:

  1. A representative of every affiliated athletics Club
  2. Members of the Board of Directors
  3. A representative from each of the Regional Athletics Councils
  4. The Honorary President
  5. The Honorary Vice Presidents
  6. Life Members of the Company
  7. A representative of the Welsh Schools Athletic Association
  8. Other individuals approved by the Board

 

The register of members and register of clubs are listed here in accordance with the comapnies articles of association.

(1) A representative of every affiliated athletics Club

Club Name Name .
3Ms Gorseinon Paul Harris
Aberdare Valley AAC Richard Gardiner
Abergele Harriers Sean McCormack
Aberystwyth Athletics Club Anita Worthing
Aberystwyth Uni Harriers Will Sage
Academi Coed y Brenin Elly Downing
Agile Therapy Run Paula Kennedy
Amman Valley Helen Janney
Barry & Vale Fred Malkin
Betsi Runaways Keira Truswell
Blaenau Gwent Dean Turner
Brackla Harriers Wayne Frewen
Brecon Athletic Club Peter Sowerby
Brecon Triathlon Club Richard Walters
Bridgend Athletic Club Steve Brace
Bro Dysynni Athletics Club John P Nolan
Buckley Runners Philip Tugwell
Builth & District Running Club Jane Kerr
Cadence Tri Mark White
Caerleon Runners Club Andrew Taylor
Caerphilly Runners Christina Rees
Caldicot Running Club Nathan Reeks
Cardiff Graham Webb
Cardiff Archers Phillip Warwicker
Cardiff Harlequins Running Club Pete Morfey
Cardiff Triathletes Kathryn Bates
Cardigan Chris Purnell
Carmarthen & District Harriers Athletics Club Jake Morgan
Celtic Tri Michael Jones
Chepstow Harriers Dick Finch
Clwb Rhedeg Pontardawe Running Club Menir Hutchings
Clwydian Range Runners Dan Hurst
Colwyn Bay Athletic Club Crispin Backshall
Cornelly Striders Peter Turner
Creazione Fitness Village Simon Caddy
Cwmbran Mary Jones
Cybi Striders Ellen Haf Jones
Darth Coastal Runners Ian Joslin
Deeside AAC Denise Harris
Deestriders Running Club  Nick Bartley
Denbigh Harriers Rhian Pierce
Denbighshire Triathlon Club Royden Healey
Dolly Mixtures Fay Williams
Dragons Running Club Aberdare  Gemma Gibbon
DSW Para Academy Gerwyn Owen
Ebbw Vale Running Club Ashley Owen
Emlyn Runners Heulwen James
Eryri Arwel Lewis
Fairwater Runners Cwmbran Stella Symons
GOG Triathlon Geran Hughes
Griffithstown Peter Langley
Gwent Police Running Section Craig Ellis
Hendre Lake Helen Griffiths
Hoplites Adventure Running Club Sian Lewis
Islwyn Mike Heare
Les Croupiers Running Club Christina Rossiter
Llamwyr Llyn Striders Alice Horwood
Llanelli Alistair Griffiths
Lliswerry Runners Chris Davies
Maindy Nia Wyn Lloyd
Maldwyn Harriers David Peters
Meirionnydd Running Club Graeme Stringer
Menai Track & Field Wawrick Parkinson
Merthyr Running Club  -
Micky Morris Racing Team Kate Simms
Monross Trailblazers Richard Bevan
Mumbles Milers Neil Lewis
Mynydd Du Emma Bayliss
Mynyddwyr De Cymru John Aggleton
Neath Alan Currie
Newport Harriers Ken Goodger
NWRRC (North Wales Road Runners Club) Jon Evans
Ogmore Phoenix Runners Liz Davies
Oswestry Olympians Athletics & Triathlon Club Mary Thornton
Outdoor Fitness Club Jeffery Webb
Parc Bryn Bach Running Club Richard David Sheehy
Paul Popham Joanne Popham
Pegasus Running Club Tony Gore
Pembrokeshire Harriers Elizabeth Rowland
Penyffordd Run Club Richard Memmory
Penarth & Dinas Runners Nigel Adams
Pencoed Panthers Emma Marshall
Pontardawe -
Pontyclun Rowland Williams
Pontypridd Roadents AC Rhodri Evans
Pont-y-Pwl & District Christine Vorres
Port Talbot David Oak
Porthcawl Runners Kerry Dare Edwards
Prestatyn Running Club Eva Brewer
Presteigne Pacers Runners Club Steve Mesham
Refail Runners Claire Prosser
Rhayader Dee Davies
Rhedwyr Hebog Runners Bethan
Rhondda AC Cath Alford
Rhondda Tri Mark Rooke
Rhondda Valley Runners Amy Edwards
Rhymney Valley Ruth Powell
Run4All Running Club Anthony Hobbs
San Domenico Ronald Morris
Sarn Helen Richard Marks
Sospan Road Runners Karen O'Brien
Spirit of Monmouth Sian Burns
Swansea Harriers Anthony Clements
Taff Ely Tri Louis Adams
Trots Richard Phillips
Unknown Runner Ade Gunn-Wilson
Usk Runners Trisha Edwards
Village Vipers Sarah Morris
Welsh Anglos -
Welsh Schools Athletic Association Gwilym Williams
White Rock Runners Philip Mears
Women Running Penarth Lynee Sullivan
Wrecsam Tri Kim Norman
Wrexham AC Bob Frost
Wrexham Glyndwr University William Medforth
Ystrad Mynach -

 (2) Members of the Board of Directors

Board Member (Chair) Carol Anthony
Board Member Angharad Mair Cray
Board Member Bernie Plain
Board Member Christian Malcolm
Board Member David Roberts
Board Member Nicky Lewis
Board Member Ron Odunaiya
Board Member Sue Alvey
Board Member (Company Secretary) Matt Newman

(3) A representative from each of the Regional Athletics Councils

Regional Athletics Council NORTH Paul Brooks
Regional Athletics Council SOUTH John Penny
Regional Athletics Council EAST Joyce Tomala
Regional Athletics Council WEST Alan Currie

(4) The Honorary President

Honorary President Lynette Harries

(5) The Honorary Vice Presidents

Honorary Vice Presidents John Elward
Honorary Vice Presidents John Collins

(6) Life Members of the Company

Life Members of Company Barrie Owen
Life Members of Company David Alun Williams
Life Members of Company Hedydd Davies
Life Members of Company Ivor Adams 
Life Members of Company Janice Nugent 
Life Members of Company John Collins
Life Members of Company Keith Matthews 
Life Members of Company Lynette Harries 
Life Members of Company Alan Currie

(7) A representative of the Welsh Schools Athletic Association

Representative of the Welsh Schools Athletic Association Gwilym Williams

(8) Other individuals approved by the Board

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA