Annual Awards

 

2016 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Cardiff AAC
Off Track Cardiff AAC
Junior Cardiff AAC
Development  Caerphilly Runners 
Inclusivity Menai Track and Field
Volunteers
Club Volunteer Debbie Bull, Cardiff AAC 
Club Development

Dean Turner, Blaenau Gwent AC

Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Jen Stone, Cardiff AAC  
Track & Field Jeff Marsden
Off Track John Collins, Swansea Harriers 
Junior Ffion Jenkins, Swansea Harriers
Coaches
Track and Field Participation Alistair Griffiths, Llanelli AC
Endurance Participation  Pete Freeman, Pembrokeshire Harriers 
Track and Field Performance Neal Merry, Swansea Harriers 
Endurance Performance  Kevin Evans, Carmarthen and District Harriers AC
Athletics Partnership
Carmarthen Harriers / Dyfedd Primary Schools / McDonalds 

 

2015 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Swansea Harriers
Off Track Swansea Harriers
Junior Cardiff AAC
Inclusivity Menai Track and Field
Volunteers
Club Volunteer Ruth Powell, Rhymney Valley AC 
Club Development

Chris Davies, Lliswerry Runners

Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Lyn Cushing, Rhymney Valley AC 
Track & Field Chris Price, Cwmbran Harriers
Off Track Arwel Lewis, Eryri Harriers
Junior Ceri Jones, Cardiff AAC
Coaches
Track and Field Participation Delyth Brown & Carol Jones, Camarthen and District Harriers AC
Endurance Participation  Kevin Raymond, Cwm Ogwr 
Track and Field Performance Stephen Ball, Trafford AC
Endurance Performance  Kevin Evans, Carmarthen and District Harriers AC
Athletics Partnership
Menai Track and Field/Anglesey County Council

 

2014 CLUB AWARDS

Track & Field Swansea Harriers
Off Track Swansea Harriers
Junior Swansea Harriers
Inclusivity Deeside AAC
Volunteers
Club Volunteer Kath Elias, Cardiff AAC 
Club Development

Lyn Cushing, Rhymney Valley AC 

Ruth Powell, Rhymney Valley AC 

Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Amy Price, Cwmbran Harriers 
Off Track Terry Alcock, Carmarthen Harriers 
Track & Field John Collins, Swansea Harriers 
Coaches
Track and Field Participation Emma Lyons, Cardiff Archers
Endurance Participation  Dic Evans 
Track and Field Performance Adrian Palmer, Cardiff AAC
Endurance Performance  Phil Banning, Cardiff AAC
Athletics Partnership
Carmarthen and District Harriers / Carmarthenshire and Dyfed Schools

 

2013 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Cardiff AAC 
Off Track Cardiff AAC
Junior Menai Track and Field
Inclusivity Carmarthen and District Harriers AC
Volunteers
Club Volunteer Nathan Jones, Carmarthen Harriers  
Club Development Carol Jones, Carmarthen Harriers 
Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Rory McKerlich, Cardiff AAC 
Off Track John Penny, Cardiff AAC
Track & Field Dave Jessett, Swansea Harriers 
Coaches
Participation Ed Thompson
Performance Adrian Thomas 
Athletics Partnership
Brecon AC / Powys County Council Sports Development 

 

2012 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Swansea Harriers
Off Track Swansea Harriers
Junior Swansea Harriers
Inclusivity Wrexham AAC
Volunteers
Club Volunteer Ann Owen, Swansea Harriers 
Club Development Gareth Prothero, Brecon AC 
Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Marcus Price, Cwmbran Harriers 
Off Track Colin Davies, Swansea Harriers 
Track & Field Dave Jessett, Swansea Harriers 
Coaches
Participation John Parkin, Colwyn Bay AC 
Performance John Davies, Neath Harriers
Athletics Partnership
Menai Track and Field / Urdd 

 

2011 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Swansea Harriers
Off Track Swansea Harriers
Junior Swansea Harriers
Inclusivity Wrexham AAC
Volunteers
Club Volunteer Adam Jones, Brecon AC
Club Development Liz Rowland, Pembrokeshire Harriers
Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Iain McCallum, Swansea Harriers
Off Track Graham Finlayson, Cardiff AAC
Track & Field Chris Williams, Swansea Harriers
Coaches
Participation David Hawthorn, Cardiff AAC
Performance John Davies, Neath Harriers 
Athletics Partnership
Wrexham AAC / Wrexham County Borough Council

 

2010 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Cardiff AAC
Off Track Swansea Harriers
Junior Carmarthen Harriers
Inclusivity Wrexham AAC
Volunteers
Club Volunteer James Williams, Cardiff AAC
Club Development Eiddwen Davies, Carmarthen Harriers
Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Alan Garrison, Cardiff AAC
Off Track Gareth Hughes, Prestatyn RC
Track & Field Jane Dakin, Bridgend AC
Coaches
Participation Richard Wyer, Carmarthen Harriers
Performance Darrell Maynard, Cardiff AAC
Athletics Partnership
Magnox North / Wylfa Power Station & Menai T&F / North Wales Athletics

 

2009 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Swansea Harriers
Off Track Swansea Harriers
Junior Swansea Harriers
Inclusivity Wrexham AAC
Volunteers
Young Volunteer Tom Rogers. Ynys Mon
Club Volunteer Joan Goldsmith, Carmarthen Harriers
Club Development Alwyn Roberts, Menai T&F
Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Nigel Hinwood, Cwmbran Harriers
Off Track Jeff Kirby, Cardiff AAC
Track & Field Chris Price, Cwmbran Harriers
Services to Officiating Keith Adams, Wrexham AAC
Coaches
Participation Dave Edwards, Wrexham AAC
Performance Kevin Evans, Carmarthen Harriers
Coaching Development Barrie Owen, Swansea Harriers
Athletics Partnership
Carmarthenshire County Council & Carmarthen Harriers

 

2008 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Swansea Harriers
Off Track Menai T&F
Junior Carmarthen Harriers
Inclusivity Cwmbran Harriers
Volunteers
Young Volunteer Alex Donald, Cardiff AAC
Club Volunteer George Williams, Swansea Harriers
Club Development Richard Tidball, Bridgend AC
Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Jo Davies, Swansea Harriers
Off Track Terry Alcock
Track & Field Roger Grindle, Cardiff AAC
Services to Officiating Ken Bennett, Swansea Harriers
Coaches
Participation Steve Walker, Wrexham AAC
Performance Arwyn Davies, Cardiff AAC
"Podium" Coach Glyn Davies, Wrexham AAC
Coaching Development Andrew Jenkins, Swansea AAC
Local Authority
City and County of Cardiff Council
Athletics Partnership
Dyfed Schools Athletics Association & Carmarthen Harriers

 

2007 CLUB AWARDS
Track & Field Swansea Harriers
Off Track Eryri Harriers
Junior Swansea Harriers
Inclusivity Cwmbran Harriers
Volunteers
Young Volunteer Ian Dwight, Cardiff AAC
Club Volunteer Neil Dunn, Deestriders RC
Club Development Steve Livett, Menai T&F
Officials
Newcomer to Officiating Dave Lester, Cwmbran Harriers
Off Track Kevin Corcoran, Swansea Harriers
Track & Field Colin Davies, Swansea Harriers
Services to Officiating Derek Crowder
Coaches
Participation Delyth Brown, Carmarthen Harriers
Performance Dave Lewis, Cwmbran Harriers
"Podium" Coach Darrell Maynard
Coaching Development Gwyn Williams
Local Authority
Sport:Cardiff (City and County of Cardiff Council)
Athletics Partnership
Swansea Harriers & Swansea Schools

Welsh Athletics Ltd.
Cardiff International Sports Stadium
Leckwith Road
Cardiff. CF11 8AZ.

  • WAG
  • SCW
  • UKA